Skip to content ↓

Leadership Team

Leadership Team Qualifications Title
Mrs R Ainley MA Oxon, PGCE York Headmistress
Mr M Voisey BA, PGCE Deputy Head
Mrs L Jackson BA, PGCE Head of Data & Assessment, Science, Mathematics, ICT
Mr G.Hill BA, PGCE Head Junior School
Mrs C Wynne BEd Deputy Head Junior School
Mrs P Kavanagh BA, PGCE Head Sixth Form
Miss M Keenoy BA, PGCE Head Learning Support & SENCO
Mrs D Slack FdEd Head of Boarding
Ms S Charters ACMA Bursar

Junior Teaching Staff

JUNIOR TEACHING STAFF QUALIFICATIONS CLASS / SUBJECT
Mrs L Fairhurst BA, PGCE Reception
Mrs C Wynne BEd Year 1 & 2
Mrs S Campbell BA, PGCE   Year 3 & 4
Mrs R Wake BA, PGCE   Year 5
Mr G Hill BA, PGCE   Year 6
Miss F Newman BA, PGCE   Dance, Art, ICT , RS

 

Senior Teaching Staff

Table Heading Table Heading  
Mrs L Jackson BSc, PGCE Head of Data & Assessment,  Science, Mathematics, ICT
Miss L Fletcher BSc, PGCE Mathematics
Mrs J Fildes BA, PGCE Mathematics, Pupil Support
Ms H Hewson BA, PGCE Head English
Mr M Voisey BA, PGCE English
Mrs P Anderson BA, PGCE English
Miss J Bullock BSc, MSc Head of Science, Biology
Mr R Stark BSc Physics , Science
Mrs E Stark BSc Chemistry
Mrs L Jackson BSc Chemistry and KS3 Science
Dr P Duggan BSc PhD Biology, Chemistry and Lab Technician
Mr C Sharples BSc PGCE ICT, Computer Science
Mrs S Chambonnet BA, MA  French
Mrs K Ives BA Spanish
Mrs R Ainley MA Oxon, PGCE York French, Latin, German
Mrs L Li MEd Mandarin, EAL
Mrs S Scholefield BSc, PGCE Head of Humanities, Geography, History
Mrs S Morrell BEd History, RS, PSHE Co-ordinator
Mrs S Ashworth-Lilley BSc, MSc, PGCE Psychology, History
Mrs P Kavanagh BA, PGCE Head of Sixth Form, Business Studies
Miss S Rothwell BEd Head Creative Arts, Design Technology, Food 
Mrs H Crompton BMus, MMus, PGCE Head of Music
Mrs B Maunsell BA, PGCE Drama
Mr J Matthews MSc, PGCE Head of PE & Games
Mrs S Prosser BSc, PGCE Head of Girls' PE & Games, PSHE
Miss M Keenoy BA, PGCE Head of Learning Support
Mr L Johnson   PE & Games, Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Macpherson BEd Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Marrow   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Sanderson   Learning Support Assistant
Miss C Lancaster   Learning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Support Staff Title
Mrs L Apedaile Finance Assistant
Miss C Moxon Finance Administration
Mrs D Slack Head of Boarding
Miss L Barrick Boarding Assistant
Mr M Crossley Site Maintenance
Mrs K Elliott Counsellor
Mr L Harrison ICT Technician
Mrs A Iles Art/DT Technician
Miss N Mooney Draxonians' Administrator
Mrs J Smith School Matron & Medical Centre Supervisor
Mrs E Sowersby School Secretary, Examinations Officer
Mr C Chapman OC CCF
Mr M Torr CCF School Staff Instructor (SSI)
Miss J Walker Head's PA, Admissions, Registrar

Peripatetic Music Teaching Staff

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHING STAFF QUALIFICATIONS INSTRUMENT
Miss I Clarke BA MA PGDip MISM Strings
Mr L Cocker   Guitar
Mrs A Farmery BA, PGCE, ALCM, LTCL Woodwind, Flute, Saxophone
Mr R Moulson BA Singing, Senior Choir
Mr R Sharp   Percussion