Skip to content ↓

Leadership Team

Leadership Team Qualifications Title
Mrs R Ainley MA Oxon, PGCE York Headmistress
Mr M Voisey BA, PGCE Deputy Head
Mrs L Jackson BA, PGCE Head of Data & Assessment, Science, Mathematics, ICT
Mr G.Hill BA, PGCE Head Junior School
Mrs C Wynne BEd Deputy Head Junior School
Mrs P Kavanagh BA, PGCE Head Sixth Form
Ms M Keenoy BA, PGCE Head Learning Support & SENCO
Mrs D Slack FdEd Head of Boarding
Ms S Charters ACMA Bursar

Junior Teaching Staff

JUNIOR TEACHING STAFF QUALIFICATIONS CLASS / SUBJECT
Mrs L Fairhurst BA, PGCE Reception
Mrs C Wynne BEd Year 1 & 2
Mrs S Campbell BA, PGCE   Year 3 & 4
Mrs R Wake BA, PGCE   Year 5
Mr G Hill BA, PGCE   Year 6
Miss F Newman BA, PGCE   Dance, Art, ICT , RS

Senior Teaching Staff

Table Heading Table Heading  
Mrs L Jackson BSc, PGCE Head of Data & Assessment,  Science, Mathematics, ICT
Miss L Fletcher BSc, PGCE Mathematics
     
Mrs J Fildes BA, PGCE Mathematics, Pupil Support
Ms H Hewson BA, PGCE Head English
Mr M Voisey BA, PGCE English
Mrs P Anderson BA, PGCE English
Miss J Bullock BSc, MSc Head of Science, Biology
Mr R Stark BSc Physics , Science
Mrs E Stark BSc Chemistry
Mrs L Jackson BSc Chemistry and KS3 Science
Dr P Duggan BSc PhD Biology, Chemistry and Lab Technician
Mr Sharples   ICT, Computer Science
Mrs S Chambonnet BA, MA & PGCE French
Mrs Ives   Spanish
Mrs R Ainley MA Oxon, PGCE York French, Latin, German
Mrs L Li MEd Mandarin, EAL
Mrs S Scholefield BSc, PGCE Head of Humanities, Geography, History
Mrs S Morrell   History, RS, PSHE Co-ordinator
Mrs S Ashworth-Lilley BSc, MSc, PGCE Psychology, History
Mrs P Kavanagh BA, PGCE Head of Sixth Form, Business Studies
Mrs S Rothwell-Wood BEd Head Creative Arts, Design Technology, Food 
Mrs H Crompton BMus, MMus, PGCE Head of Music
Mrs B Maunsell BA, PGCE Drama
Mr J Matthews MSc, PGCE Head of PE & Games
Mrs S Prosser BSc, PGCE Head of Girls' PE & Games, PSHE
Miss Meenoy   Head of Learning Support
Mr L Johnson   PE & Games, Learning Support Assistant
Mrs S Macpherson BEd Learning Support Assistant
Mrs L Marrow   Learning Support Assistant
Mrs C Sanderson   Learning Support Assistant
Miss C Lancaster   Learning Support Assistant

Support Staff

Support Staff Title
Mrs Apedaile Finance Assistant
Miss Moxon Finance Administration
Mrs Slack Head of Boarding
Miss Barrick Boarding Assistant
Mr Slack Site Manager
Mr Crossley Site Maintenance
Mrs Elliott Counsellor
Mr Harrison ICT Technician
Mrs Iles Art/DT Technician
Miss Moxon Finance Assistant
Miss Mooney Draxonians' Administrator
Mrs Smith School Matron & Medical Centre Supervisor
Mrs Sowersby School Secretary, Examinations Officer
Mr Chapman OC CCF
Mr Torr CCF School Staff Instructor (SSI)
Miss Walker Head's PA, Admissions, Registrar

Peripatetic Music Teaching Staff

PERIPATETIC MUSIC TEACHING STAFF QUALIFICATIONS INSTRUMENT
Miss I Clarke BA MA PGDip MISM Strings
Mr L Cocker   Guitar
Mrs A Farmery BA, PGCE, ALCM, LTCL Woodwind, Flute, Saxophone
Mr R Moulson BA Singing, Senior Choir
Mr R Sharp   Percussion